London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

West Ham 1947

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for West Ham]

This page requires JavaScript

of the County of Essex, there were seven ambulances in commission
during the year. These vehicles made 8,212 journeys,
including 2,441 in respect of West Ham cases. The two
ambulances at Plaistow Fever Hospital made 1,069 journeys
during the year.
MORTUARIES.

BODIES RECEIVED INTO THE MORTUARY DURING 1947

STRATFORD MORTUARY

MonthBodies in Queen Mary's Hospital on which inquests were heldNumber received at public mortuaryTotalMalesFemalesUnder 5 yearsOver 5 yearsSent in by CoronerSent in by PoliceSent in for sanitary reasonsNumber of Post-Mortem ExaminationsNumber of Inquests
January42125169205187-216
February3030228273246306
March224261214188206243
April471192929274
May1111284102102111
June212141311495127
July1121394112121122
August12125710212121
September31013851394105
October21517134143107158
November4121613316106128
December21315114114132133
Total2517920413965173311564817954
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\01 May 2013\Folder 9\b19881514\Tables\b19881514_0023_021_007.xml

SHOPS ACT, 1912-1936. The total number of visits made
during the year in respect of the Shops Act was 5,273, and 741
infringements were detected. The majority of these were of a
technical nature, in respect of which 719 verbal cautions were
given regarding the exhibition of forms and the keeping of
required records. In cases of a more persistent nature, 22
written warnings were issued.
Owing to the restrictions on lighting being still in force,
and the small quota of goods on sale in shops, the infringements
of the Shops (Hours of Closing) Act, 1928, were of a minor
character, and it was not found necessary to take legal proceedings
in any case.
SUPPLY OF INSULIN. During the year 9 new applications
were received for the free supply of insulin. In addition,
15 other persons continued to receive assistance in this connection.
21


Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player