London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Walthamstow 1936

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Walthamstow]

This page requires JavaScript

Sale of Milk, etc., at Clinics.—The quantity and value of milk and food

sold and issued free during 1936 was as follows:—

Sales.Value.FreeIssue.
lbs.ozs.£s.d.lbs.ozs.
Virol1,9191216210248
Prune and Banana Syrup143101473Nil.
Parrish's Food42581438Nil.
Cream of Magnesia5112390Nil.
Cod Liver Oil5291217132Nil.
Cod Liver Oil Emulsion1,0420522008
Ambrosia7180591682010
Virol Containers2,84501116115
Ostermilk2,4770206844620
Almata239017186380
Trufood7050721301070
Roboleine331024166140
Malt and Oil1,085031121150
Maltoline2500168Nil.
Cow and Gate6,2540495001,1220
Lactogen2,18501641371650
Hemolac736061682240
£1,4101510
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\Replacements 13 March 2014\Batch-07\b19876452\Tables\b19876452_0092_090_068.xml

5. TREATMENT.
(a) Orthopaedic.—The facilities provided by the Education
Authority's Orthopaedic Scheme is available for all children
attending the Welfare Centres.
Miss Garratt has kindly furnished the following information
with respect to children under five years of age:—
Defects seen at Orthopaedic Clinic in Children under
Five Years of Age.
Anterior Poliomyelitis 2
Rickets—
(а) Genu Varum 71
(б) Genu Valgum 56
Torticollis 12
Talipes 15
Scoliosis 5
Pes Piano Valgus 36
Spastic Paralysis 11
Congenital Defects 7
Miscellaneous 10
Total 225
Admission to Brookfield Orthopaedic Hospital
(under Five Years of Age).
Anterior Poliomyelitis 2
Rickets 3
Various 4
Total 9
Seven operations were performed.


Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player