London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Walthamstow 1936

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Walthamstow]

This page requires JavaScript

MONTHLY ADMISSIONS OF SCARLET FEVER CASES.

Month.Under 5 years.5 to 10 years.10 to 15 years.Over 15 years.Total.Total.
MFMFMFMFMF
January27474336132336
February119513718927
March25743534151833
April1331423111718
May43744323171330
June1268141291625
July239223216723
August62412112416
September2331224913
October22681734122133
November326621213922
December12121419312
Totals2532664825333326149139288
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\Replacements 13 March 2014\Batch-07\b19876452\Tables\b19876452_0075_073_055.xml

During 1936 it was possible, owing to the relatively small
number of cases admitted, to transfer all patients in whom complications
arose to the cubicle block. Also the practice was followed
of admitting to the general ward for not more than ten days, while
waiting until cubicle accommodation became available, any doubtful
cases of Scarlet Fever. Such cases were protected by 10 c.c.s of
Scarlet Fever antitoxin.
Scarlet Fever Cases transferred to Cubicle Block.—The
following patients were transferred to the cubicle block for the
reasons stated:—Septic Scarlet Fever (a fatal case); at expiration
of period of passive immunity (4); Streptococcal Rhinitis (1);
abscess of thigh—cause unknown—incised (1); two children developed
sharp attacks of Measles—they had been exposed to infection in
the ward—both developed a non-specific vulvo-vaginitis (2); a child
who was stated to have had measles developed a second attack,
which was further complicated by a faucial condition, clinically
indistinguishable from severe diphtheria, although followed by
none of the usual sequelae and not found positive to K.L.B.—the
patient developed multiple abscesses on the scalp and forehead and
double otorrhoea (1); Secondary Tonsillitis (2); Otitis Media (5),
three developed mastoiditis and were operated upon—two of these
operations were preceded by paracentesis tympani and in two other
cases this operation was found sufficient; Contact Measles (1);
Acute Endocarditis—recrudescence of old-standing disease—transferred
to Cheyne Hospital (1); Scarlet Fever (late septicaemic form
—this case responded dramatically to prontosil treatment (1);
Scarlet Fever and suspected Tuberculosis (1); Arrhythmia (1).


Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player