London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Kensington 1890

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Kensington]

This page requires JavaScript

Return of Cases of Infectious Disease notified during the 53 weeks ended the 3rd january, 1891 under the provisions of the "INfectious Disease (Notification) Act, 1889."

Local Authorities in whose Districts the cases were resident.Small-pox.Scarlet Fever.Typhus Fever.Relapsing Fever.Diphtheria.Membranous Croup.Continued Fever.Typhoid or Enteric Fever.Cholera.Erysipelas.Puerperal Fever.Totals.
Kensington2388......2229984...12610850
Battersea152211314336129...249181274
Bermondsey...5943...642245811536905
Bethnal Green1485......397367130...18671249
Camber well...91811261244150...257131629
Chelsea...2741...28916261...1612806
Clerkenwell235411795437...812566
Fulham12962...7223373...1176593
Greenwich38054217617199226981386
Hackney112192...4414613204...204152145
Hammersmith...3483...2203*47671793771
Hampstead1186......9421721291387
Holborn1184......376122...22...273
Islington11242......4103272031300242220
Lambeth1710981...32647411547250131954
Lewisham (excluding Penge)1222......413125...303326
Limehouse...2221...1239572...59...491
Marylebone...247......96101266...1644601
Mile End Old Town...3922...139112124...1022774
Paddington...214......2251158...905594
Plumstead5284......6710328...587462
Poplar2808124068536233433041911
Rotherhithe44071...807140...915436
Shoreditch...7323...206192145112561239
St. George-in-the-East2176......983133...592374
St. George, Hanover Sq....142......732540137...300
St. George, Southwark22501...2810...281544378
St. Giles...1371...475...321651289
St. James, Westminster...51......13218...8...83
St. Luke, Middlesex...289......344227...651422
St. Margaret and St. John, Westminster1130......421...14...67...255
St. Martin-in-the-Fields...21......6......7...6...40
St. Mary, Newington...1571...9......20...1...188
St. Olave, Southwark...782...8......12...11...111
St. Pancras56501...4002251332410121640
St. Saviour, Southwark...135......335111122...208
Strand...58......83310...10...92
Wandsworth1322......1115678...1458676
Whitechapel32582...12011...58...535510
Woolwich...103......111...17...236161
City of London...128......39......12...273209
Port of London14......5......313...17
Grand Totals6015,3303575870550237287725459820629,795
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\25 March 2013\Folder 4\b19824324\Tables\b19824324_0059_043_008.xml

* The evidence of disease in some of these 47 oases was considered highly unsatisfactory
by the Sanitary Authority.


Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player