London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Willesden 1960

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Willesden]

This page requires JavaScript

Table 31

Inspection of Factories, Outworkers Premises and Food Premises

19601959
No. inspectedInspections madeNo. inspectedInspections made
Offensive trades
Power factories7741,1217741,050
Non-power factories618461117
Homeworkers and outworkers213172213320
Inspections of food premises (including revisits) Baker2612927172
Bread and confectionery4015039133
Dairy344312
Butcher115414117405
Grocer and general store324934329910
Fishmonger and fish-fryer4514849150
Cafe and restaurant137655136632
Greengrocer and fruiterer126378124347
Ice cream and sweet shop227586222579
Food stall18221541
Public House441014372
Works canteen118258120298
School canteen39433539
Food factory432534
Any other food premises36363462
Total periodic inspections2,3505,3072,3465,373
19601959
Total all inspections40,58328,955
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\18 March 2013\Folder 16\b19797084\Tables\b19797084_0037_035_035.xml

Table 32

Rent Act, 1957 Certificates of Disrepair

Applications (Form I) received and investigated35
Agreed and proposal to issue Certificate of Disrepair (Form J) served34
Refused1
Undertakings (Form K) received from landlords25
Accepted23
Refused2
Certificates of Disrepair (Form L) issued11
Applications received for cancellation of Certificates of Disrepair (Form M)8
Granted7
Refused ........... .... ............1
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\18 March 2013\Folder 16\b19797084\Tables\b19797084_0037_035_036.xml

Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player