London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Leyton 1903

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Leyton]

This page requires JavaScript

Table XIII.— Deaths from the Seven Chief Zymotic Diseases for the last Five Years,

together with the zymotic death-rate and rate of mortality from all other diseases.

18991900190119021903
Small Pox---2
Measles2313311537
Scarlet Fever4713713
Diphtheria3127363627
Membranous Croup Whooping Cough3447455940
Typhus
Typhoid814141610
Diarrhœa1691131254836
Total269221264183163
Deaths from all other Diseases9939589791000949
Death-rate from Seven Chief Zymotic Diseases2.92.212.641.881.5
Death-rate from all other Diseases10.69.59.710.09.8
General Death-rate13.511.812.3411.810.8
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\13 May 2013\Batch-9\b19792578\Tables\b19792578_0014_014_017.xml

Of the 163 deaths from Zymotic Diseases, 113, or 69.3 per cent., were due to the non-notifiable Diseases,
Measles, Whooping Cough, and Diarrhoea.


Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player