London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Leyton 1895

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Leyton]

This page requires JavaScript

Table XIII.—Deaths from the Seven Chief Zymotic Diseases for the last Five Years, together with the Zymotic Death Rate and Rate of Mortality from all other Diseases.

18911892189318941895
Small Pox-1
Measles133343650
Scarlet Fever219241112
Diphtheria6833Including Membr. 38 Croup2463
Membranous Croup9106
Whooping Cough2657252126
FeversTyphus
Typhoid19171111
Diarrhœa1445943672
Deaths from the Seven Chief Zymotic Diseases119197212149240
Deaths from all other Diseases813776797663840
Total93297210098121080
Death Rate from all other Diseases1.93.13.32.13.2
Death Rate from all other Diseases13.312.312.49.511.2
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\14 March 2014\Batch-09\b19792530\Tables\b19792530_0012_010_013.xml

Of the 243 deaths from Zymotic Diseases, 148 were due to the three non-notifiable Diseases: Measles,
Whooping Cough and Diarrhœa.


Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player