London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Hornchurch 1963

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Hornchurch]

This page requires JavaScript

GENERAL MORTALITY—MAIN CAUSES 1953-1963

Causes of Death19531954195519561957195819591960196119621963
Tuberculosis (all forms)21114539510477
Cancer211234210253248236247235206223239
Infectious diseases31202020110
Cardio-vascular disease602590591682679592560548565637631
Influenza14127861205107
Pneumonia5241495365585739567382
Bronchitis85546595797661657688113
Other respiratory diseases10810791314810310
Gastro intestinal diseases281310141015131313813
Motor vehicle accidents11101281015919221011
All other accidents10181820181581813167
Suicide71111914812910313
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\18 March 2013\Folder 13\b19792463\Tables\b19792463_0011_009_001.xml

There was a slight decrease in cardio-vascular disease from 637 to
631 although this remained by far the largest cause of death.
Cancer deaths rose from 223 to 239.
Tuberculosis deaths remained at 7.
The largest increase was in Bronchitis which jumped from 88 to
113, in fact the "respiratory block" of Pneumonia, Bronchitis and Other
respiratory diseases showed an overall increase of 41. The rather severe
winter could have been responsible for this increase.
In the Registrar-General's abridged list of causes of death (given
overleaf) the age break-down has been extended to:- All ages; under 4
weeks; 4 weeks and under 1 year; 1-4; 5-14; 15-24; 25-34; 35-44; 45-54;
55-64; 65-74; 75 and over.


Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player