London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Hornchurch 1963

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Hornchurch]

This page requires JavaScript

REGISTRAR-GENERAL'S ABRIDGED LIST OF CAUSES OF DEATH IN CERTAIN AGE GROUPS (Corrected for Inward and Outward Transfers)

CAUSES OF DEATHALL AGESAGE GROUPS
Under 4 weeks4 weeks and under 1 year1—45—1415—2425—3435—4445—5455—6465—7475 and upwards
TotalMaleFemaleM.F.M.F.M.F.M.F.M.F.M.F.M.F.M.F.M.F.M.F.M.F.
1. Tuberculosis, Respiratory761----------1-----2-2-11
2. Tuberculosis, Other-------------------------
3. Syphilitic disease-----------------------
4. Diphtheria-------------------------
5. Whooping cough-------------------------
6. Meningococcal infections----------------------
7. Acute poliomyelitis-------------------------
8. Measles-------------------------
9. Other infective and parasitic diseases2_2-----------------2----
10. Malignant neoplasm, stomach341717-------------122217469
11. Malignant neoplasm, lung, bronchus615011--------------110-15519362
12. Malignan: neoplasm, breast28-28-------------1-1-9-9-8
13. Malignant neoplasm, uterus8-8---------------1-1-3-3
14. Other malignant and lymphatic neoplasms1086246--1---1--132278131215102013
15. Leukaemia,Aleukaemia3-3-----1-1---1----------
16. Diabetes853----------1-------3112
17. Vascular Lesions of nervous system1818596------------1--5131019245257
18. Coronary Disease, angina23016169----------3-4-213461343234430
19. Hypertension with heart disease351322----------------1-45817
20. Other heart disease1394495------------21-248793175
21.Other Circulatory diseases462422--------------11331051013
22. Influenza7-7---------1-------------6
23. Pneumonia8235471--1-1--------2122752337
24. Bronchitis11371421-1111211252463028
25. Other diseases of respiratory system1082----1---1-3-32
26. Ulcer of stomachand duodenum954--------------1-1-32-2
27. Gastritis, enteritis and diarrhoea422----------1-----1----2
28. Nephritis and nephrosis642-2-1111
29. Hyperplasia of prostate5532
30. Pregnancy, childbirth, abortion22-----1---1---1--------
31. Congenital malformations1611554111-2-1---------1---
32. Other defined and ill-defined diseases773344116-11--111-113124668815
33. Motor Vehicle accidents1165------1--11-1--122--11
34. All other accidents734--------1-----1---14--
35. Suicide1367--------2111---22211--
36. Homicide and operations of war-------------------------
TOTAL1,2526565961810343342561131210503012481179123247324
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\18 March 2013\Folder 13\b19792463\Tables\b19792463_0012_010_002.xml

Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player