London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

City of London 1913

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for London, City of ]

This page requires JavaScript

104
CENTRAL MARKETS, SMITHFIELD.

Table showing Weight of Meat delivered, and Meat delivered to Contractors as unsound, during each Month of the Years 1912 and 1913.

Month.Meat delivered at the Market. 1912.Unsound Meat delivered to Contractors, 1912.Meat delivered at the Market, 1913.Unsound Meat delivered to Contractors, 1913.
Tonscwts.qrs.Tonscwts.qrs.Tonscwts.qrs.Tonscwts.qrs.
January40,152001272039,04800105143
February34,7140010714333,567008872
March35,768001475235,4480068182
April35,984001519234,6020010770
May37,585009811237,155008651
June30,947007110235,3200086163
July35,258001033236,6190083120
August34,653004913232,304007703
September34,160005013235,3740077123
October37,74200667239,07000119130
November36,07300646333,141007010
December37,24700864040,4640085160
Totals430,283001,13422432,112001,05751

DISEASED MEAT PROSECUTIONS, 1913.

Date of Hearing.Where Heard.Before whom.Occupation of Person Summoned.Defendant's Place of Business.Result.
1913. Dec. 9GuildhallMr. Alderman E. C. Moore.ButcherSawston, Cambridgeshire.One month's hard labour.

AUSTRALIAN MEAT.
It will be remembered that Australian Meat is liable to be affected with worm
nests, or what is termed in more scientific language, Onchocerciasis.
It is now several rears since this affection was first brought into prominence so
far as affecting carcases used for human consumption. In consequence of representations
made to the Commonwealth of Australia in 1907 by the City Corporation, a certain
course of action was agreed upon with the object of diminishing, as far as possible, the
liability of meat so affected being exposed for sale.
In brief, it may be stated that the decision arrived at, was to arrange for an incision
to be made over the stifle joint, and for worm nests there found to be removed, and for
that portion of the brisket, which is most commonly affected with the lesion, to be
excised. This action was to be taken before exportation.