London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Walthamstow 1910

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Walthamstow]

This page requires JavaScript

The following; shows in tabular form the number and causes of deaths in children under five years in 1910, 1909, 1908, 1907, 1906, 1905 and 1904:—

Diseases1910190919081907190619051904
Measles16283130353445
Scarlet Fever34713997
Influenza1-2101
Whooping Cough3145272183129
Diphtheria7101224291520
Croup2213-2
Enteric Fever----11
Diarrhœa7523291065282
Zymotic Enteritis291415492699
Enteritis1877611124
Gastric-Enteritis5812--13
Septic Diseases6935784
Tuberculosis of Meninges18121226131313
Do Lungs43--443
Do other forms7111116201322
Cancer111---1
Premature Birth59606568835662
Developmental Diseases90768976888494
Meningitis591013141618
Acute Bronchitis36294142343132
Lobar Pneumonia991423151918
Lobular Pneumonia52455659495445
Diseases of Stomach6274226
Obstruction of Intestines322122-
Bright's Disease111113
Accidents or Negligence15181521301423
Congenital Syphilis21109---
All other causes27264741664746
425430493608689545693
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\13 May 2013\Batch-8\b19971072\Tables\b19971072_0028_026_021.xml

Four hundred and twenty-five deaths out of a total of 1,186 were of
children under 5 years of age, and of the 425, 120 were in the first
month and 283 within the first year of life
SENILE MORTALITY
Of the total deaths recorded, 280, or nearly 23 per cent, were 65
years and upwards, as compared with 22 per cent. for 1908, 19 in 1907,
17 in 1906, and 21 in 1905


Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player