London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Walthamstow 1910

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Walthamstow]

This page requires JavaScript

The birth, death, and infantile mortality rates of the following districts of the outer zone of London, compared with your own, will be of interest.

Population.Birth-Rate.Death-rate.Infantile Mortality rate or Proportion of Deaths of Children under one year to 1,000 Births
Croydon164,48523.110.987.4
Willesden166,08822.99.182.1
Hornsey98,56113.97.669.7
Tottenham132,80327.811.486.3
West Ham328,58526.311.6100.7
East Ham156,20821.88.894.1
Leyton133,43623.69.266.03
Walthamstow141,74822.69.0895.0
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\13 May 2013\Batch-8\b19971072\Tables\b19971072_0018_018_012.xml

The above figures are taken from the four quarterly returns of the
Registrar-General, and include 102 more deaths and accounts for 9 fewer
births for this district than have been returned to me.
DEATHS AND DEATH-RATES.
ACCORDING TO WARDS.
The deaths allocated to the different Wards are those received from
the local Registrar, and from others as already mentioned.
The distribution of the deaths is correct but the populations are
assumed, and no accuracy is claimed for the latter; inferences drawn
therefore, must be accepted with this reservation.

The deaths and death-rates for 1910 and the death-rates for previous years are as follows:—

St.James St.High St.Hoe St.Wood St.Northern.
Population,191025,00023,00025,00018,50040,500
Deaths,290189208178321
Death-rate11.68.28.39.68
1909109.010.211.27.4
190813.19.8119.98.1
190714.310.89.912.89
190612.911.71111.710.8
190512.711.49.810.29.3
190413.851210.611.0813.45
190115.0312.811.512.0515.27
(Census year.)
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\13 May 2013\Batch-8\b19971072\Tables\b19971072_0018_018_013.xml

The above rates are based on a population of 132,000 and although
Hoe Street and St. James Street Wards are assumed to have like populations
the latter has one-third more deaths than the former and a
higher death-rate than any of the Wards.


Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player