London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Walthamstow 1910

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Walthamstow]

This page requires JavaScript

BOY LABOUR, 1910.

SCHOOL.12 years and upwards. Number examined.Number engaged out of School hours.Percentage engaged outside School hours of those examined.Boys engaged out of School hours whose parents are skilled workmen.Boys engaged out of School hours whose parents are unskilled workmen.Boys with Father dead.Number of boys engaged 20 hours and over during School days.Number of boys engaged 10 hours and over on Saturday.Number of boys engaged on Sunday.
Number.Average number in family.Boys with defects.Number.Average number in family.Boys with defects.Number.Average number in family.Boys with defects.
Winns Avenue1663319.8156.21155.3135.6-121114
Chapel End10621.825.0------1
Higham Hill34720.528.557.023-
Gamuel Road37718.935.6125.51210.0131
Markhouse Road17423.526.0127.02231
Blackhorse Road37410.824.516.0114.0-31
Marsh Street401025.057.4156.2352
Maynard Road171158.7105.054.41335
Higher Elementary St. George's14985.354.7124.013.0171
2827.1210.51--
Joseph Barrett8478.346.737.6212
Wood Street1533220.9196.74115.926.0121311
Forest Road871314.995.345.51471
Selwyn Avenue39717.934.037.619.013
Queen's Road2813.517.0--------11
Coppermill Road1317.615.0
Pretoria Avenue17211.724.5-------1-2
Totals120615512.8855.09606.07106.0446146
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\13 May 2013\Batch-8\b19971072\Tables\b19971072_0130_100_069.xml

Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player