London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Twickenham 1902

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Twickenham]

This page requires JavaScript

10
Vaccination Act, 1898, relating to the conscientious
objector should be repealed and the Local Government
Board was informed of the decision arrived at.
The Council was represented at a Conference held
at the Guildhall, Westminster, to take into consideration
the desirability of dividing the County into districts for
providing hospitals for the accommodation of Small Pox
patients. This question is still under consideration.

Subjoined is a table of the scheduled notifiable diseases, with the number of cases occurring in each year for the past 10 years.

1893189418951896189718981899190019011902
Small Pox11000000010
Scarlet Fever18743284434311429710557
Diptheria & Membranous Croup28452122201929273112
Typhus Fever0000000000
Enteric or Typhoid Fever13912121169699
Continued Fever0002011720
Relapsing Fever0000000000
Puerperal Fever3324400422
Cholera1100102000
Erysipelas3017IS25781112104
26311978109776519415315994
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\13 May 2013\Batch-9\b19970900\Tables\b19970900_0012_010_002.xml

Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player