London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Fulham 1888

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Fulham]

This page requires JavaScript

121
ROADS WATERED ON SUNDAYS.
The following roads have been watered on six Sundays during the
year hoises and men have been employed three hours each at a
total approximate cost, including water, of £27 :
Fulham Road, all through.
Lillie Road, from Lillie Bridge to North End Road.
Dawes Road, all through.
Fulliam Palace Road, from Boundary to Crown Roarl
King's Road.
Waterford Road, all through.
North End Road, from Walham Green to the Cedars.
TOTAL COST OF CARTAGE.

The estimated total cost of cartage for the year, including the wages of the drivers, has been as follows :—

1886-7.1887-8.1888-9.
£s.d.£s.d.£s.d.
Scavenging1,299001,102001,51049
Cleansing Gullies1890010150126130
General Carting901100887361,27179
Watering Roads850100739190550160
Dusting1,538001,5231701,452130
Brooms3710057160
Total4,778004,3911464,969106

The price paid lor a horse, cart, and man during the year has
been 8s. (id. a day.
WORKMEN EMPLOYED AND WAGES PAID,
I submit here, tables shewing the number of men in the employ of
thp Vpst.ry and the wages paid.

WOBKMBN IN The E .mploy OF Th e VES TRYIN the 3rd week IN december, 1888.

Cartage Department.

£s.d.£s.d.
18 Dustmen, 289 loads at Is. 4d.1954
2s. each extra to 12 Drivers140
2094
10 Carrnen, at 4s. a day (Six days)1200
2 Horsekeepers, Seven days, at 4s. a day2160
1 Watchman, Seven days, at 3s. Gd.146
1 Wheelwright, Six days, at Gs. Gd.1196
1 Painter, Six days, at 5s.1100
33 men per week391810
Works Department.
37 Sweepers, Six days, at 3s.3360
3 Gangers, Six days, at 3s. 8d.360
1 Sewer Foreman, at £2 Is. Od. a week210
15 Groundmen, &e., Six days, at 4s. 6d.2050
1 Man attending on Sanitary Department Six days, at 4s. 6d.170
1 Asphalter, Six days, at 5s.1100
4 Watchmen, Seven days, at 3s. 6d.4180
1 Bricklaver. 56£ hours, at 9d.22o
o * — ' Carried forward68155