London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

City of London 1935

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Port of London]

This page requires JavaScript

APPENDIX XXX.—New Buildings and Sanitary Works.

Date Plans submitted.Works.Date work reported as completed.
ROYAL ALBERT DOCK—
28th October.Drainage to new office building of Messrs. Connelly & Grey, on North side.—
VICTORIA DOCK—
5th December.Temporary convenience erected, to be replaced by a permanent convenience at Empire mills.—
MILLWALL DOCK—
—Rat-proofing and repairs to drainage at " J " WarehouseMarch.
November.Standard type of water-closet and urinal to replace old iron convenience at Central Granary.—
November.Standard type of water-closet and urinal to replace old iron convenience North of " B " Warehouse.—
WEST AND SOUTH-WEST INDIA DOCK—
—An eight-stall Lascar squatting latrine with a 20-gall. automatic flushing tank and drainage to existing sewer at " H " Warehouse.28th September.
-A pedestal water-closet, urinal and kitchen sink with drainage to main sewer at new Customs Office, South side.4th August.
22nd October.A four-stall Lascar squatting latrine, fitted with a 20-gall. automatic flushing tank with drainage to existing sewer, South of No. 14 Warehouse.
SURREY COMMERCIAL DOCK—
7th February.Drains and gully to clear accumulation of water on roadway and discharge into Quebec Dock.11th February.
TILBURY DOCK—
4th March.Two new hydrants with connection to fresh water main fitted at intermediate points between existing hydrants at Nos. 32 and 33 Sheds.March.

APPENDIX XXXI.

DOCKS WITHIN THE JURISDICTION OF THE PORT OF LONDON SANITARY

AUTHORITY.

Docks.Water Area.Lineal Quayage.
Acres.Yards.Miles.Yards.
Regent's Canal1138—966
St. Katharine10488—1,654
London344,4603119
Surrey Commercial1612,71716200
West India973,95741,134
East India312,87811,242
Millwall353,2172155
Royal Victoria951,77251,479
Royal Albert872133905
King George V649973663
Tilbury1042,16631,667
The River distance between the Western and Eastern limits of the Port is about 68½ miles.