London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Merton and Morden 1954

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Merton & Morden]

This page requires JavaScript

SECTION A.

STATISTICS AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS OF THE AREA

Area (in acres)3,238
Number of inhabited houses according to Rate Books22,454
Rateable Value at 31st December, 1954£705,836
Sum represented by Id. rate£2,830

The Urban District of Merton and Morden dates from the
amalgamation of Merton with Morden in 1913. It lies in the
valley of the Thames and is one of the areas of the so-called
Outer Ring; that is to say, part of Greater London within the
Metropolitan police district, but outside the Administrative
County. The district is generally flat and sheltered, lying
between the 42ft. and 141ft. ordnance datum levels; it is
drained by the River Wandle, the Beverley and Pyl Brooks,
all tributaries of the Thames.
The area is both residential and industrial, the industrial
area comprising three main factory groups, the largest of
which is the Lombard Road Estate on the north-eastern boundary.
A large part of the residential property in the area is
owner-occupied, but the District Council has a pre-war housing
estate of about 500 houses and has built several large blocks
of flats to meet post-war housing needs. In addition, a considerable
part of Morden is formed of the London County
Council's St. Helier housing estate.
As regards open spaces, the district is indeed very
fortunate in having nearly 370 acres at its disposal.
Climatic Conditions. Rain gauges are installed at the
Joseph Hood Recreation Ground and West Barnes Pumping
Station.
The monthly recordings are as shown below:—

RAINFALL, 1954.

MONTHJOSEPH HOOD RECREATION GROUNDWEST BARNES PUMPING STATION
InchesDays with 0.01 inch, or moreDays with 0.04 inch, or moreInchesDays with 0.01 inch or moreDays with 0.04 inch, or more
January1. 2310101.45157
February2.0315132.181812
March3.6916132.381713
April0.36730.3563
May3.2518153.312215
June2.9914134.181612
July2.0516112.82209
August2.7016143.091813
September2.2019152.272017
October2.1615102.50169
November3.6219174.392519
December1.551461.94155
TOTAL27.8317914030.86208134