London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Merton and Morden 1954

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Merton & Morden]

This page requires JavaScript

TUBERCULOSIS.
Eighty-one new eases were added to the register of
tuberculous persons, compared with 122 in .1953.

These additions were:—

MalesFemalesTotal
Pulmonary423577
Non-Pulmonary134
433881

Of these 81, 55 were primary notifications, 25 were
transferred from other districts, and 1 came to notice in another
way.

During the year, 100 persons were removed from th register for the following reasons:—

Recovered41
Removed from the district48
Death11

After allowing for the additions and deductions, the number
remaining on the register at the 31st December, 1954, was
distributed as shown in the following table:—

TABLE XX.

Tuberculosis Register at 31st December, 1954.

WARDSRegistered at 31st December, 1954TotalsNumber on Register at mid-year
PulmonaryNon-Pulmonary
Abbey81109189
Bushey Mead67107781
Central1108118121
Morden1188126127
Park13715152154
Ravensbury12220142146
Raynes Park1029111112
St. Helier17926205210
West Barnes72178989
Whole district988123llll1129