London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

West Ham 1946

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for West Ham]

This page requires JavaScript

HOSPITAL AMBULANCES. At Whipps Cross Hospital,
which admits cases from West Ham, East Ham, and a portion
of the County of Essex, there were sever, ambulances in commission
during the year. These vehicles made 6,061 journeys,
including 2,276 in respect of West Ham cases. The two
ambulances at Plaistow Fever Hospital made 685 journeys
during the year.
MORTUARIES.

BODIES RECEIVED INTO THE MORTUARY DURING

1946

STRATFORD MORTUARY

MonthBodies in Queen Mary's Hospital on which inquests were heldNumber receivedTotal.MalesFemalesUnder 5 yearsOver 5 yearsSent in by CoronerSent in by PoliceSent in on sanitary groundsNumber of Post-Mortem ExaminationsNumber of Inquests
January32326179242206-2312
February41721138183174177
March21618162153153163
April11819118172163186
May21214113122113126
June31417134161125143
July88358882
August21113103121121115
September281073821085
October1785385373
November31619127163163166
December7293626103423062911
Total30179269144651882117237-17969
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\01 May 2013\Folder 9\b19881502\Tables\b19881502_0024_022_008.xml

SHOPS ACTS, 1912-1936. The total number of visits
made during the year in respect of the Shops Acts 1912, 1913
and 1934 was 5,480 and 775 infringements were detected. The
majority of these were technical offences in respect of which
750 verbal cautions were given. In cases of more persistent
nature 25 written warnings were issued.
Owing to the limited amount of goods for sale in shops,
and the restrictions on lighting, the infringements of the Shops
(Hours of Closing) Act 1928 were of a minor character, and it
was not found necessary to take legal proceedings in any case.
SUPPLY OF INSULIN. During the year five new applications
were received for a free supply of insulin. In addition, 14
other persons continued to receive assistance in this connection.
VACCINATION ACTS. The following is a summary of
the work carried out during the year 1946:
Number of cases in birth lists received during 1946 5,798
Number of certificates of vaccination received 1,809
22


Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player