London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

East Ham 1945

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for East Ham]

This page requires JavaScript

TABLE 3.—Deaths in Wards, 1945.

Cause of Death.Manor Park.Little Ilford.Wood-grange.Plashet.Kensington.Castle.Central.Wall End.Great-field.South.Total.
1. Typhoid and Para-typhoid Fevers
2. Cerebro-Spinal Fever1—-1
3. Scarlet Fever—-
4. Whooping Cough—-
5. Diphtheria11
6. Tuberculosis of the Respiratory System8563105345352
7. Other forms of Tuberculosis12121119
8. Syphilitic Diseases112- —15
9. Influenza1124
10. Measles11
11. Acute Polio-Myelitis and Polio-Encephalitis
12. Acute infective Encephalitis
13. Cancer of Buccal Cavity and Oesophagus (M.) Uterus (F.)7111112216
14. Cancer of Stomach and Duodenum75734841544
15. Cancer of Breast13231222117
16. Cancer of all other sites171818101312121379129
17. Diabetes.—11114
18. Intracranial Vascular Lesions91111131061118129110
19. Heart Disease35242332282724353127286
20. Other Diseases of Circulatory System576575835758
21. Bronchitis11766748781175
22. Pneumonia1185777595468
23. Other Respiratory Diseases5212323220
24. Ulcer of Stomach and Duodenum11131222417
25. Diarrhoea (under 2 years)113117
26. Appendicitis1111116
27. Other Digestive Diseases411224536230
28. Nephritis4122311216
29. Puerperal and Post Abortive Sepsis112
30. Other maternal causes
31. Premature Birth23212313
32. Congenital Malformations, Birth Injury, Infantile Diseases24215142223
33. Suicide1121128
34. Road traffic accidents2212331216
35. Other violent causes315251914313567
36. All other causes151612136131615816130
Totals1361311151171111281301291191191,235
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\25 March 2013\Folder 1\b1987473X\Tables\b1987473X_0020_014_015.xml

Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player