London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

East Ham 1940

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for East Ham]

This page requires JavaScript

3
MEDICAL INSPECTION.
The following is a synopsis of School Medical Work for
the year 1940 as compared, with previous statistics.

Comparative Statement of Work.

19561937193819391940
Routine & Special Inspection (on school premises):-
Secondary1,016700931NilNil
Elementar9,0379,0648,1865,4613,888
Re-Inspection5,6643,0633,3851,8321,254
Consultations at Inspection Clinic16,70815,32714,1248,7371,047
Number of Treatments at Clinic27,97621,38720,95413,851639
General Cleanliness Visits to Schools28129233820492
Nurses' Visits to Homes3,5583,4084,6862,197390
Children Examined for Cleanliness44,14541,72540,82122,18510,503
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\01 May 2013\Folder 6\b19874686\Tables\B19874686_0004_003_001.xml

FINDINGS OF MEDICAL INSPECTIONS.
There are no outstanding features to report in regard to
the findings of medical inspection, and since the re-opening
of the schools in December the physical standard of the scholars
examined has been surprisingly satisfactory. It is true that
so far only a small number of scholars have been under review,
but air-raid conditions and rationing do not appear to have
affected the physical or nervous condition of these children to
any appreciable extent.
On the other hand, there is evidence that the abnormal
conditions of life and lack of regular exercise and athletic
recreation are having some untoward effect upon the physical
and mental stamina, posture and muscular tone of many children.
The necessity for more regular physical training, gymnastics,
organised games and athletic pastimes is strongly indicated.

The incidence of principal defects requiring treatment or needing to be kept under observation is shown in Table II. The following comparative table serves to indicate the number and percentage of children found to be in need of medical or surgical treatment in the three specified age groups inspected during the year 194O:-

Group.Number of Children.x Percentage of Children found to require Treatment.
Inspected.xFound to require Treatment.
193919401939194019391940
Entrantsl,l6l9461639614.010.1
Second Age Group1,2131,738104648.53.6
Third Age Group86594069867.99.1
Totals3.2393.62433624610.37.3
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\01 May 2013\Folder 6\b19874686\Tables\B19874686_0004_003_002.xml

x Excluding defects of Nutrition, Uncleanliness
and Dental Diseases.


Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player