London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Kensington 1890

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Kensington]

This page requires JavaScript

TABLE V.

Shewing the Number of Deaths from the Principal Diseases of the Zymotic class in the ten years 1880-89, and in the year 1890.

Diseases.1880.1881.1882.1883.1884.1885.1886.1887.1888.1889.Annual Average of ten years 1880-89.Proportion of Deaths to 1000 Deaths in ten years 1880-89.Deaths in 1890.Proportion of Deaths to 1000 Deaths in 1890.
Small-pox1155012625010011.94.400.0
Measles7567773932111561081241470.325.814047.4
Scarlet Fever1053862281871144262836.713.5268.8
Diphtheria2282524172230408911138.814.23511.8
Whooping-cough958511944819882861002681.630.09331.5
Typhus Fever42120000000.90.300.0
Enteric Fever2422253026121111211920.17.4155.1
Simple C'ntinu'd Fever55634002202.71.000.0
Diarrhœa12810161801108690124587190.933.47826.4
TOTALS.Kensington469383376251314361280416420269353.9130.0387131
London13681138111355310801136291126111121126841080397091210514912279134
England & Wales825375823969734589727176257726628596467650684610276382112259698106
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\25 March 2013\Folder 4\b19824324\Tables\b19824324_0275_259_032.xml

k


Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player