London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Willesden 1960

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Willesden]

This page requires JavaScript

Table 70

Individual Pupils found at periodical Medical Inspections to require treatment (excluding dental diseases and infestation with vermin)

Year of birth (1)For defective vision (Excluding squint) (2)For any of the other conditions in table (3)Total individual pupils (4)
1956 and later---
1955116071
195475057
195391322
19525977135
1951131427
19505477127
1949274067
194861723
1947192540
1946375791
1945 and earlier5890147
Totals1960300520807
1959347533857
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\18 March 2013\Folder 16\b19797084\Tables\b19797084_0052_050_075.xml

Table 71

Defects Found by Medical Inspection

*Periodic inspectionsSpecial inspections
EntrantsLeaversOthersTotal
(a)(b)(a)(b)(a)(b)(a)(b)(a)(b)
Skin7464166201046821620923
Eyes(a) Vision283392117190303310453346
(b) Squint11248184429761
(c) Other420161624484484438
Ears(a) Hearing4446121560251165621
(b) Otitis media4562939610442
(c) Other10510517103794
Nose and throat162773322120040509358
Speech24424724405289645
Lymphatic glands49351965194
Heart231773897685
Lungs4601467110145189
Developmental(a) Hernia11962133381
(b) Other1552789511157617
Orthopaedic(a) Posture6292041481037417317
(b) Feet10363640609310616929
(c) Other6661733207343172257
Nervous system(a) Epilepsy1712231013
(b) Other1871412932
Psychological(a) Development118167186103
(b) Stability2130374152552045978
Abdomen14102322561
Other18756504027113150822716711
Totals19603231,1672975707601,9381,3803,675703160
19593271,0403536666611,8021,3413,508965462
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\18 March 2013\Folder 16\b19797084\Tables\b19797084_0052_050_076.xml

* (a) Requiring treatment (b) Requiring observation.


Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player