London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Willesden 1936

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Willesden]

This page requires JavaScript

61
Maternity and Child Welfare.
The year's returns again show evidence of expansion. 1,662 mothers and infants were inspected,
an increase of 50. 906 were treated at the Centres against 890, making 16 more than 1935.
A full summary of the year's work is given in the table below.

Continued from previous page...

Willesden Junior Technical Schools.Willesden Secondary Schools.Total.
(6) FillingsPermanent teeth2211,0901,311
Temporary teeth-1616
Total2211,1061,327
(7) ExtractionsPermanent teeth64238302
Temporary teeth-5252
Total64290354
(8) Administration of general anæsthetics for extractions27151178
,, „ local anæsthetics---
(9) Other operationsTotal27151178
Permanent teeth499531,002
Temporary teeth-1010
Total499631,012

Expectant and Nursing Mothers and Children under Five.

Table No. 44.

E.M.N.M.0-5.Total.
Number inspected8143744741,662
Number brought forward from previous year15016748365
Total number under observation during year9645415222,027
Number completed260290318868
Number partially completed1922748
Number not availing themselves of treatment4707057597
Number treated by other agencies71-8
Number carried forward19417274440
Number of attendances2,2281,9048835,015
Number of teeth removed2,2642,1091,0605,433
Number of teeth filled6033073371,247
Number of other operations on the gums and teeth8661,0401042,010
Number of general anæsthetics351300283934
Number with no defect1464666
Number of local anæsthetics768013169
Treatment sessions-359

Number of Patients who received Dentures during 1936.

Table No. 45.

At cost to Council.At cost to Applicant.At part cost to applicant.Total.
221 (including 1 remodelling)356280