London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Hornchurch 1956

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Hornchurch]

This page requires JavaScript

GENERAL MORTALITY: MAIN CAUSES 1947-1956.

Causes of Death1947194819491950195119521953195419551956
Tuberculosis (all forms)384435292517211145
Cancer142139180155183184211234210253
Infectious diseases2593413120
Cardio - vascular disease344371404441418425602590591682
Influenza319319214127
Pneumonia48303120304952414953
Bronchitis66366563695285546595
Other respiratory diseases1296379108107
Gastro intestinal diseases18141320161228131014
Motor vehicle accidents671191491110128
All other accidents71481212410181820
Suicide1083101110711119
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\18 March 2013\Folder 13\b19792396\Tables\b19792396_0012_000_004.xml

Cardiovascular disease, Cancer and Bronchitis all showed increases
and noteworthy is Cancer of the Lung and Bronchus which while
remaining static in females at 8 deaths increased among males from 32
to 51—a very substantial rise. So far as concerns Bronchitis it might
seem—and this would be more evident to the hospital medical officer
or to the general practitioner—that a time comes when antibiotics fail
to exert a significant effect in clearing up this condion in the aged.


Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player