London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Erith 1944

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Erith]

This page requires JavaScript

48
G(l)e. Trade Refuse.
Trade Refuse is collected from the shops by arrangement
with the shopkeepers, an agreed charge being made.
The growth of this section of the refuse services continues.
In 1944, the amount reached approximately 400 loads producing
a revenue of £300 12s. 4d.

C (1) f. Salvage.

The following table gives details regarding the collection and disposal of salvage during the year:—

Items.Tonnage Collected.£s.d.
T.C.Q.lbs.Income.
Paper:
Newsprint5180063186
Periodicals12151011812
Strawboard and
Mixed Waste21716001388911
Selected Waste4193034183
Kraft Blue Bags361022711
Textiles31111559047
Bottles, Wt.257007412
Bottles, Gr.313 gross, 4 doz.14133½
Metals:
Iron72800123159
Brass140151586
Copper3011684
Aluminium10381108
Lead1422613160
Zinc, etc.112261429
Tins1282209622¼
Rubber915002476
Bones5160127130¾
Sundries:
Cullett
Batteries
Foil
Rabbit Skins
Manure
171615661210
Waste Food Scheme:
Waste Food4231111463570¾
Sale of pigs529166
General:
Subsidy on Iron26797
Cartage Allowances17961¾
9611719£4444147½

This gives a total tonnage of 961 tons 17 cwts. 1 qr. 9 lbs.
(plus 313 gross 4 doz. bottles) salvaged and sold producing a
sum of £4444 14s. 7½d.