London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Enfield 1935

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Enfield]

This page requires JavaScript

Continued from previous page...

Percentage of children with defective vision8.67.710.36.95.9
Number of children with squint9648214043
Percentage of children with squint3.41.60.71.11.2

During 1934 arrangements were made with the Western
•Ophthalmic Hospital that for a fee of 10 guineas per annum the
hospital should accept for in-patient or our-patient treatment all
children referred there by the School Ophthalmic Surgeon.
During the course of the year the following cases were referred
to the Western Ophthalmic Hospital:—
3 for removal of meibomian cysts.
6 for operation for squint.
5 for other conditions.
In addition to these, 21 children attended the hospital during
the year for treatment for squint, making a total of 153 attendances
during the year.
Tuberculosis.—No cases of pulmonary tuberculosis were found.
Crippling Defects.—The following defects were found during
Routine Medical Inspection:—
1 case of birth palsy.
1 case of hemiplegia.
1 case of rheumatoid arthritis.
3 cases of infantile paralysis.
3 cases of spinal curvature.
1 case of cleft palate.
1 case of spastic diplegia.
1 case of multiple exostosis.
2 cases of hammer toe.
1 case of congenital shortening of leg.
1 case of congenital dislocation of hip.
INFECTIOUS DISEASE.

The following table is a comparative table for the last five years :

19311932193319341935
Measles65460443015
German Measles1561601
Mumps864366727753
Whooping Cough43180787279
Chicken-pox169131235100243
Scarlet Fever159124134135136
Diphtheria17877281132
Diphtheria Carriers31—3—
Small-pox—1———
Poliomyelitis11———