London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Dagenham 1957

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Dagenham]

This page requires JavaScript

5,836 children were medically examined in the schools by school medical officers. Reference to the statistical table following will show in detail the number and type of defects discovered.

Defect Code No .Defect or DiseasePeriodic InspectionsSpecial Inspections
EntrantsLeaversTotal (all groups)
Requiring treatmentRequiring observationRequiring treatmentRequiring observationRequiring treatmentRequiring observationRequiring treatmentRequiring observation
4Skin721201133467429
5Eyes—(a) Vision293280471861575522
(b) Squint131343232763
(c) Other8981922495227
(d) Colour vision---46-58--
6Ears—(a) Hearing6103317172218
(b) Otitis Media4-331083010
(c) Other37231321231
7Nose and Throat3413075481647456
8Speech1650-526697616
9Lymphatic Glands184-119729
10Heart31211410421825
11Lungs19525930824562
12Developmental (a) Hernia12--13--
(b) Other45419988
13Orthopaedic (a) Posture13111114484778
(b) Feet192815155263237
(c) Other20505213612416559
14Nervous System (a) Epilepsy21-14674
(b) Other-1-11191213
15Psychological (a) Development996821551111
(b) Stability9192214382719
16Abdomen--------
17Other158401201933568389318
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\26 February 2013\Folder 11\b19787625\Tables\b19787625_0063_055_034.xml

Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player