Hints from the Health Department. Leaflet from the archive of the Society of Medical Officers of Health. Credit: Wellcome Collection, London
[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Croydon]
This page requires JavaScript
Continued from previous page...
| School | Average No. on Registers | Average Attendance | Average Atten dance % | Average Yearly Attendance % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sydenham Infants | 188 | 160 | 85.1 | 85.1 |
| Waddon Infants | 219 | 183 | 83.6 | 87.4 |
| West Thornton Junior Mixed and Infants | 254 | 221 | 87.0 | 90.0 |
| Whitehorse Manor Junior Mixed | 364 | 331 | 90.9 | 92.0 |
| Whttehorse Infants | 251 | 205 | 81.7 | 87.1 |
| Winterbourne Junior Boys | 378 | 348 | 92.0 | 93.9 |
| Winterbourne Junior Girls | 368 | 340 | 92.3 | 93.2 |
| Winterbourne Infants | 374 | 309 | 82.6 | 90.1 |
| Wolsey Junior Mixed | 445 | 403 | 90.6 | 91.2 |
| Wolsey Infants | 327 | 276 | 84.4 | 88.5 |
| Woodside Junior Mixed | 566 | 517 | 91.3 | 92.5 |
| Woodslde Infants | 307 | 264 | 86.0 | 87.0 |
| 17. 963 | 15,891 | 88.4 | 90.4 | |
| COUNCIL SECONDARY NON- SELECTIVE | ||||
| Ashburton Senior Boys | 629 | 585 | 93.0 | 93.1 |
| Ashburton Senior Girls | 593 | 542 | 91.4 | 92.1 |
| Davidson Senior Mixed | 401 | 350 | 89.3 | 89.2 |
| Ecclesbourne Senior Girls | 312 | 273 | 87.5 | 88.0 |
| Fairchildes Senior Boys | 647 | 570 | 88.9 | 89.7 |
| Fairchildes Senior Girls | 665 | 585 | 87.9 | 84.2 |
| Ingram Senior Boys | 483 | 425 | 87.9 | 89.1 |
| Lanfranc Senior Boys | 522 | 443 | 84.8 | 87.1 |
| Lanfranc Senior Girls | 486 | 437 | 89.8 | 90.2 |
| Norbury Manor Senior Boys | 360 | 330 | 91.6 | 91.8 |
| Norbury Manor Senior Girls | 462 | 419 | 90.7 | 91.9 |
| Portland Senior Mixed | 339 | 303 | 89.4 | 90.5 |
| Tavistock Senior Boys | 419 | 358 | 85.4 | 87.0 |
| Tavistock Senior Girls | 270 | 235 | 87.0 | 86.7 |
| South Croydon Senior Mixed | 614 | 536 | 87.3 | 90.0 |
| Shirley Senior Mixed | 602 | 539 | 89.5 | 89.7 |
| Overbury Senior Mixed | 506 | 438 | 86.5 | 86.8 |
| Westwood Senior Girls | 395 | 340 | 86.0 | 90.2 |
| 8,705 | 7,708 | 88.5 | 89.5 | |
| VOLUNTARY SECONDARY NON-SELECTIVE | ||||
| St. Andrew's Mixed | 206 | 177 | 86.0 | 88.0 |
| Our Lady's Girls | 195 | 174 | 89.2 | 87.1 |
| St. Mary's Mixed | 381 | 354 | 92.9 | 93.3 |
| 782 | 705 | 90.1 | 90.3 | |
| SPECIAL SCHOOLS | ||||
| St. Christopher's Educationally Sub-Normal School Mixed | 201 | 174 | 86.6 | 87.2 |
| St. Giles' Physically Handicapped and Delicate Mixed | 191 | 160 | 83.8 | 84.9 |
| St. Luke's (Partially Sighted) | 14 | 12 | 85.7 | 92.8 |
| 406 | 346 | 85.2 | 86.1 | |