Hints from the Health Department. Leaflet from the archive of the Society of Medical Officers of Health. Credit: Wellcome Collection, London
[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Croydon]
This page requires JavaScript
APPENDIX B
Table I
AVERAGE NUMBERS AND ATTENDANCE IN MAINTAINED PRIMARY, SECONDARY NON-SELECTIVE, SELECTIVE, TECHNICAL AND GRAMMAR SCHOOLS DURING THE YEAR 1963
| School | Average No. on Registers | Average Attendance | Average Attendance % | Average Nearly Attendance % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COUNCIL PRIMARY | ||||
| Ashburton Junior Mixed | 447 | 405 | 90.6 | 91.8 |
| Ashburton Infants | 237 | 203 | 85.7 | 89.1 |
| Benson Junior Mixed and Infants | 544 | 498 | 91.5 | 93.2 |
| Beulah Junior Boys | 212 | 194 | 91.5 | 90.5 |
| Beulah Junior Girls | 213 | 192 | 90.1 | 92.0 |
| Beulah Infants | 303 | 249 | 82.1 | 84.0 |
| Castle Hill Junior Mixed | 678 | 621 | 91.6 | 92.1 |
| Castle Hill Infants | 308 | 267 | 86.7 | 89.3 |
| Cypress Junior Mixed | 227 | 207 | 91.2 | 92.6 |
| Cypress Infants | 194 | 165 | 85.5 | 87.4 |
| Davidson Infants | 142 | 123 | 86.6 | 87.1 |
| David Livingstone Junior Mixed and Infants | 226 | 200 | 88.4 | 90.7 |
| Duppas Junior Mixed | 348 | 308 | 88.5 | 90.3 |
| Ecclesbourne Infants | 149 | 124 | 83.2 | 85.8 |
| Elmwood Junior Boys | 243 | 223 | 91.7 | 90.9 |
| Elmwood Junior Girls | 246 | 220 | 89.4 | 91.0 |
| Elmwood Infants | 293 | 245 | 83.6 | 87.3 |
| Fairchildes Junior Mixed | 556 | 505 | 90.8 | 92.1 |
| Fairchildes Infants | 361 | 307 | 85.0 | 88.5 |
| Gilbert Scott Junior Mixed | 382 | 347 | 91.0 | 93.5 |
| Gilbert Scott Infants | 299 | 247 | 82.6 | 87.8 |
| Gonville Junior Mixed and Infants | 550 | 495 | 90.0 | 91.2 |
| Howard Junior Mixed and Infants | 258 | 233 | 90.3 | 91.2 |
| Kensington Avenue Junior Mixed | 440 | 397 | 90.2 | 90.6 |
| Kensington Avenue Infants | 220 | 187 | 85.0 | 87.4 |
| Kingsley Junior Mixed | 444 | 408 | 90.2 | 89.4 |
| Kingsley Infants | 356 | 291 | 81.4 | 84.6 |
| Monks Orchard Junior Mixed and Infants | 393 | 349 | 88.8 | 90.2 |
| Norbury Manor Junior Mixed | 349 | 319 | 91.4 | 92.7 |
| Norbury Manor Infants | 234 | 196 | 83.7 | 89.3 |
| Oval Junior Mixed | 341 | 310 | 90.9 | 91.6 |
| Oval Infants | 185 | 156 | 84.3 | 86.7 |
| Portland Infants | 92 | 80 | 87.0 | 87.5 |
| Purley Oaks Junior Mixed | 261 | 242 | 92.7 | 93.1 |
| Purley Oaks Infants | 205 | 178 | 86.8 | 87.2 |
| Rockmount Junior Mixed | 215 | 195 | 90.6 | 91.4 |
| Rockmount Infants | 162 | 136 | 83.9 | 89.2 |
| Rowdown Junior Mixed | 488 | 440 | 92.0 | 91.9 |
| Rowdown Infants | 313 | 265 | 84.7 | 90.6 |
| South Norwood Junior Mixed | 405 | 375 | 92.6 | 93.7 |
| South Norwood Infants | 273 | 233 | 85.4 | 88.7 |
| St. Peter's Junior Mixed and Infants | 248 | 225 | 90.7 | 90.9 |
| Spring Park Junior Mixed | 362 | 326 | 90.0 | 91.8 |
| Spring Park Infants | 263 | 217 | 82.5 | 87.6 |
| Sydenham Junior Mixed | 257 | 231 | 89.9 | 91.4 |