Hints from the Health Department. Leaflet from the archive of the Society of Medical Officers of Health. Credit: Wellcome Collection, London
[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Croydon]
This page requires JavaScript
APPENDIX B
Table I
AVERAGE NUMBERS AND ATTENDANCE IN MAINTAINED PRIMARY, SECONDARY NON-SELECTIVE, SELECTIVE, TECHNICAL AND GRAMMAR SCHOOLS DURING THE YEAR 1960
| School | Average No. on Registers | Average Attendance | Average 1960 Attendance % | Average 1959 Attendance % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COUNCIL PRIMARY | ||||
| Ashburton Junior Mixed | 409 | 375 | 9 1.6 | 9L 1 |
| Ashburton Infants | 214 | 18 2 | 85.0 | 85.4 |
| Benson Junior Mixed and Infants | 577 | 531 | 92.0 | 91.7 |
| Beulah Junior Boys | 265 | 243 | 91.6 | 91.3 |
| Beulah Junior Girls | 244 | 224 | 9 1.8 | 90.0 |
| Beulab Infants | 250 | 212 | 84.8 | 84. 1 |
| Castle Hill Junior Mixed | 550 | 504 | 91.6 | 92. 4 |
| Castle Hill Infants | 487 | 433 | 88.9 | 88.0 |
| Cypress Junior Mixed | 233 | 214 | 9 1.9 | 91.7 |
| Cypress Infants | 178 | 153 | 86.0 | 86.9 |
| Davidson Infants | 142 | 123 | 86. 6 | 86.0 |
| Duppas Junior Mixed | 345 | 314 | 91.0 | 89.0 |
| Ecclesbourne Infants | 131 | 114 | 87.0 | 84. 2 |
| Elmwood Junior Boys | 282 | 261 | 92.5 | 89.9 |
| Elmwood Junior Girls | 271 | 249 | 9 1.9 | 91.0 |
| Elmwood Infants | 245 | 215 | 87.7 | 84.3 |
| Pairchildes Junior Mixed | 703 | 644 | 9 1.6 | 91.1 |
| Fairchildes Infants | 360 | 313 | 86.9 | 86. 2 |
| Gilbert Scott Junior Mixed | 417 | 387 | 9 2.8 | 9 L 9 |
| Gilbert Scott Infants | 259 | 224 | 86. 4 | 84.0 |
| Gonville Junior Mixed and Infants | 571 | 503 | 88. 1 | 88.5 |
| Howard Junior Mixed and Infants | 328 | 302 | 92.0 | 90. 2 |
| Ingram Junior Mixed and Infants | 102 | 88 | 86. 2 | 88.7 |
| Kensington Avenue Junior Mixed | 468 | 430 | 91.8 | 90.7 |
| Kensington Avenue Infants | 226 | 195 | 86. 3 | 84.6 |
| Kingsley Junior Mixed | 442 | 409 | 90. 3 | 89.8 |
| Kingsley Infants | 323 | 278 | 86. 1 | 83.9 |
| Monks Orchard Junior Mixed and Infants | 328 | 296 | 90. 2 | 92. 1 |
| Norbury Manor junior Mixed | 384 | 357 | 9 3.0 | 91.8 |
| Norbury Manor Infants | 212 | 182 | 85.9 | 85.0 |
| Oval Junior Mixed | 338 | 315 | 90. 3 | 91.6 |
| Oval Infants | 179 | 152 | 84.9 | 83.9 |
| Portland Infants | 104 | 91 | 87. 5 | 87.8 |
| Purley Oaks Junior Mixed | 309 | 284 | 9 1.9 | 92.8 |
| Purley Oaks Infants | 157 | 134 | 85. 4 | 83.9 |
| Rockmount Junior Mixed | 268 | 246 | 9 1.7 | 91. 9 |
| Rockmount Infants | 160 | 136 | 85.0 | 86. 3 |
| Rowdown Juniors | 619 | 564 | 9 1. 1 | 89. 7 |
| Rowdown Infants | 339 | 302 | 89. 1 | 85. 1 |
| South Norwood junior Mixed | 507 | 471 | 92.9 | 93. 5 |
| South Norwood Infants | 265 | 228 | 86.0 | 8 5.8 |
| St. Peter's Junior Mixed and Infants | 258 | 237 | 91.9 | 92.5 |
| Spring Park Junior Mixed | 213 | 2)0 | 9 3.9 | 93.0 |
| Spring Park Infants | 141 | 122 | 86. 5 | 86. 7 |
| Sydenham Junior Boys | 164 | 153 | 9 3. 3 | 91.0 |
| Sydenham Junior Girls and Infants | 308 | 280 | 90.9 | 87. 1 |