London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Acton 1904

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Acton]

This page requires JavaScript

20
Deaths and Death-rates.
There were 576 deaths registered. The recorded
general death-rate was 11.0 per 1,000 of the population.
The London death-rate was 16.1.

The death-rates since 1894 are as follows:—

189414.2190013.7
189517.2190113.7
189615.7190213.4
189715.919038.6
189815.8190411.0
1899
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\Replacements 13 Nov 2013\Batch-04\b19783395\Tables\b19783395_0022_020_003.xml

It will be noticed that the recorded general deathrate
has been gradually falling for the last eight years,
which is satisfactory evidence of the health of the district.
It will be noticed that 207 deaths were children under
one year of age. These figures considerably increased
the death-rate.

The following table gives the birth-rate, death-rate, and zymotic death-rate per 1,000 per annum in the undermentioned 12 towns:—

Birth-rate.Death-rate.Zymotic Death-rate.
ACTON27.6911.02.19
Ealing24.0710.61.5
Chiswick27.8314.463.006
Brentford34.816.14.4
Willesden32.8612.221.7
Leyton30.713.12.7
Walthamstow32.7911.952.89
Tottenham29.511.51.9
Hornsey20.48.430.831
East Ham31.714.42.9
Croydon26.113.8
Reading26.0013.891.82
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\Replacements 13 Nov 2013\Batch-04\b19783395\Tables\b19783395_0022_020_004.xml

Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player