London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Marylebone 1919

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for St. Marylebone, Metropolitan Borough]

This page requires JavaScript

67
CLEANSING OF PERSONS ACT, 1897.

Table showing the number of Adults and School Children using the Baths provided under the above-mentioned Act during the year 1919:¡ª

1919.Adults.Children.
Males.Females.Total.Males.Females.Total.
January1631072709099189
February160100260128112240
March1808626617098268
April1731072809275167
May17492266159230389
June1508023077158235
July1627523735200235
August19179270268
September1828927160167227
October1969529168287355
November1558023555470525
December1967326945230275
Totals2,0821,0633,1459812,1323,113

Table showing the number of persons using the Baths during the past 22 years:-

Year.ADULTS.CHILDREN.
Males.Females.Total.Males.Females.Total.
18983,30153,306---
18994,340-4,340---
19003,431313,462---
19014,1401424,282---
19024,3262024,528---
19035,5156556,170---
19047,0891,3768,465---
19057,9811,4319,412107*353460
19066,8911,9748,8651,8733,3115,184
19076,7851,8078,5922,3673,4045,771
19088,7412,56311,3042,1983,0465,244
19098,5632,55011,1132,7251,9594,684
19106,4332,0518,4845138591,372
19116,5102,5759,085504463967
19125,8182,3848,2027401,1381,878
19135,7972,2088,0057711,3052,076
19145,5552,3797,9346231,2431,866
19153,3231,6724,9955891,0911,680
19161,9191,1583,0779051,2882,193
19171,9479672,9141,3761,6993,075
19182,0311,0853,1161,2491,4742,723
19192,0821,0633,1459812,1323,113
Totals112,51830,278142,79617,52124,76542,286

*The Children's Baths were opened in June, 1905.