London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Marylebone 1919

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for St. Marylebone, Metropolitan Borough]

This page requires JavaScript

The number and nature of the articles disinfected are sho \Vn in the following table:—

Compulsorily Notifiable Diseases.Phthisis.Measles.Vermin.Other causes.Total.
Beds255321317308
Mattresses35230538165590
Bolsters2272511476343
Pillows756794463421,227
Sheets5283653535639
Blankets8989133531941,539
Sundries6,968317151,2986819,279
Totals9,984610341,7871,51013,925

In 1918, the number of articles disinfected was 20,314.
The number of journeys made by the disinfecting vans during the year ended
December, 1919, was as under :—
January 45 August 50
February 43 September 46
March 47 October 50
April 43 November 45
May 49 December 48
June 45 —
July 43 554
The vans were used 532 times in 1913.
The number of rooms disinfected and the reasons for carrying out disinfection
are stated below:—

Reasons for Disinfection.

Compulsorily Notifiable Diseases.Phthisis.Measles.Vermin.Other causes.Total.
January41771763
February52681471
March84271047132
April5435921101
May22759411121
June3558665110
July3855457109
August16866109109
September17192312778
October26752444
November4183—1567
December9673—14120
Totals52226220347911,125

The number of rooms disinfected in 1918 was 1,086.