London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

City of London 1915

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for London, City of ]

This page requires JavaScript

EAST DISTRICT.

(Inspector W. H. Ralph.)

Month.Premises inspected.Orders issued.Notices served.Improvements effected.
January1327733
February238181834
March247159238
April294161954
May328211762
June1622445
July338111263
August23051326
September1905634
October236101235
November3478949
December29472780
Totals3,036125236553

The foregoing are summarised as under:—

DistrictNumber of inspections made.Orders issued.Notices served.Improvements effected.
West2,98881246523
Middle3,01760177480
East3,036125236553
Totals9,0412666591,556
Average of previous five years8,5803027641,345