London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

City of London 1913

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for London, City of ]

This page requires JavaScript

MIDDLE DISTRICT. (Inspector E. J. Simmons.)

Month.Premises inspected.Orders issued.Notices served.Improvements effected.
January1248618
February28242038
March1615535
April252101439
May28142330
June1925922
July33071242
August23151836
September23151936
October24961738
November2267931
December33861835
Totals2,84772170400

EAST DISTRICT. (Inspector W. H. Ralph.)

Month.Premises inspected.Orders issued.Notices served.Improvements effected.
January13281228
February23612529
March1652614
April235112118
May316274109
June1833845
July75101348
August27051339
September17551120
October23610532
November218121822
December34721728
Totals2,58897233432