London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

City of London 1906

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for London, City of ]

This page requires JavaScript

Some idea of the magnitude of the work of your Inspectors of Slaughterhouses and Meat may be obtained from the following figures supplied by the Superintendent of the Market:.

1904.1905.1906.
Tons.Tons.Tons.
Average daily delivery into the Markets1,3551,3521,375
Minimum on any one day217223186
Maximum delivery3,3343,7692,607
The heaviest weight previously recorded on any one day (21st December, 1896) was4,159 tons.

One ton in every 220 tons of meat paying toll in the Central Markets,
Smithfield, was condemned last year, as compared with one ton in 195 in
1905.
MEAT INSPECTION.

The seizures of diseased and unsound meat amounted to 1,917 tons 16 cwts. 1 qr., including 608 tons 16 cwts. 2 qrs. 7 lbs. of imported frozen and chilled meat.

Month.1904.1905.1906.
Tonscwts.qrs.Tonscwts.qrs.Tonscwts.qrs.
January844111418113132
February11172927193182
March753314419020291
April177028912313733
May189431440225312
June146612330113610
July115170283151122110
August9251261113268121
September12880281100184121
October238162183170196140
November79140175123106113
December1171421234384172
Totals1,55621.2,128921,917161

* The heaviest total recorded.