London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

City of London 1905

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for London, City of ]

This page requires JavaScript

IMPORTED FROM HOLLAND.

(From figures supplied by the Consul-General for the Netherlands.) Statement of the number of Carcasses Inspected for Export to London, and to which the Government Label was attached, during the Year 1905.

Cattle.Calves.Pigs.Sheep.TOTALS.;
Inspected and labelled.Seized as diseased; or unfit for food.Inspected and labelled.Seized as diseased; or unfit for food.Inspected and labelled.Seized as diseased; or unfit for food.Inspected and labelled.Seized as diseased; or unfit for food.Inspected and labelled.Seized as diseased; or unfit for food.
January61...3,023128,325154,486235,89518
February58...3,973...21,09593,364...28,4909
March74...6,005...16,18838,564...30,8313
April35...8,542112,991115,327636,8958
May61...9,5222¼9,128320,871239,5827¼
June50...7,67126,11827,277...21,1164
July41...6,46527,18514,063...17,7543
August56...5,059114,69047,901...27,7065
September5123,469...24,252411,575139,3477
October46...2,901222,281912,883238,11113
November44...1,998...16,814611,734...30,5906
December30...1,843...17,971911,968131,81210
Total607260,47111¼197,03866120,01314378,12993¼