London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

London County Council 1903

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for London County Council]

This page requires JavaScript

Crude and corrected Death-rates,1 per1,000persons living, in the County of London and the several

metropolitan boroughs.

Phthisis.

Metropolitan Borough.Standard death rate.Factor for correction f r ape and sex distribution.Crude Death-rate.Corrected Death-rate.Comparative mortality figure. (London 1,000.)
1901.2.1903.1901.2.1903.1901.2.1903.
London1.741.000001.631.551.631.551,0001,000
Paddington1.80.966591.071.061.031.02632658
Kensington1.78.974191.331.251.301.22798787
Hammersmith1.74.996001.431.471.421.46871942
Fnlham1.691.027861.371.381.411.42865916
Chelsea1.83.950181.561.571.481.49908961
Westminster, City of1.95.892051.841.691.641.511,006974
St. Marylebone1.85.938361.911.831.791.721,0981,110
Hampstead1.75.988620.880.740.870.73534471
St. Pancras1.80.965511.881.821.821.761,1171,135
Islington1.75.991451.501.401.491.39914897
Stoke Newington1.77.979141.301.231.271.20779774
Hackney1.681.029691.481.271.521.31933845
Holborn1.97.878942.913.142.562.761,5711,781
Finsbury1.721.010502.242.282.262.301,3871,484
City of London1.89.919462.001.591.841.461,129942
Shoreditch1.661.042062.022.322.102.421,2881,561
Bethnal-green1.591.039842.062.102.252.291,3801,477
Stepney1.651.052811.992.102.102.211,2881,426
Poplar1.661.047721.751.741.831.821,1231,174
Southwark1.74.998292.562.402.562.401,5711,548
Bermondsey1.651.050261.841.741.931.831,1841,181
Lambeth1.75.992581.681.401.671.391,025897
Battersea1.691.024831.381.291.411.32865852
Wandsworth1.721.010501.020.951.030.96632619
Camberwell1.681.035221.491.221.541.26945813
Deptford1.691.029691.151.351.181.39724897
Greenwich1.671.041431.181.121.231.17755755
Lewisham1.691.025430.980.841.000.86613555
Woolwich1.701.018811.621.451.651.481,012955

It will be seen from the foregoing table (comparing the corrected Death-rates) that in
the period 1901.2 the phthisis Death-rate was highest in Holborn and Southwark (2.56) and
lowest in Hampstead (0.87). In 1903 Holborn had the highest Death-rate (2'76) and Hampstead
the lowest (0.73). The phthisis Death-rates in London in each of the four quarters of the year
1903 were as follows—First quarter 1.66; second quarter 1.47; third quarter 1.42; and fourth
quarter 1.64 per 1,000 living.
The following table shows the number of deaths from phthisis at several age-periods in
each of the metropolitan boroughs. For the purposes of this table deaths occurring in public
institutions belonging to London have been distributed to the sanitary areas in which the deceased
had previously resided. (See footnote (1) page 7.)

Phthisis(365days).

Age period—0-5-10-15-20-25-35-45-55-65-75-85 & up.All ages.
Paddington333718314526116_153
Kensington85413194548511981—221
Hammersmith81411103142321714——170
Fulham5741116515036205——205
Chelsea4—123273322127——111
Westminster, City of41471766974931185—299
St. Marylebone82671842576033141—248
Hampstead——176121712321—61
St. Pancras8341820961348736186—430
Islington186225421051079555222—479
Stoke Newington———3619151462—166
Hackney1342162668645127151—287
Holborn313353939491944—169
Finsbury103311103956512982—222
London, City of2——1559963——40
Shoreditch10161414536970295——271
Bethnal-green1263121856695334103—276
Stepney2528185813916813670175—646
Poplar14451318718155266——293
Southwark16452433104133102462071495

1 See footnote (1) page 7,