London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

St Pancras 1958

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for St. Pancras, Metropolitan Borough]

This page requires JavaScript

PREVENTION OP DAMAGE BY PESTS ACT, 1949

Details of the work carried out during 1958 and the previous year in respect of rats and mice are given in the following table:-

PremisesTotal
PrivateBusiness
195819571958195719581957
Complaints received763976971448601,120
Investigations made2,3552,0942534602,6082,554
Infestations foundRats3584406382421522
Mice4035133459437572
TreatmentsRats3905236077450600
Mice3804823658416540
Advice only---4-4

The staff employed on this work consists of one rodent officer and five
operatives.

MORTUARY AND CORONER'S COURT

The following table shows the work undertaken during the year, with the corresponding figures for 1957-

Post-Mortem ExaminationReceived for Viewing or Convenience onlyTotal
195819571958195719581957
Resident and died in St.Pancras1972309-206230
Died in St. Pancras, Resident elsewhere5970116071
Resident in St. Pancras, died elsewhere4950--4950
Resident and died elsewhere92187044925874
1,2261,220151,2401,225
Inquests held at Coroner's Court755739