London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

St Pancras 1889

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for St. Pancras, Metropolitan Borough]

This page requires JavaScript

11
AGES AT DEATH.
Under one year of age the number of deaths and proportion per 1,000 births
and per 1,000 total deaths are shown in the following table:—

Sub-Districts.Number.Per 1000 Births.Per 1000 Deaths.
Regent's Park146137212
Tottenham Court131184238
Gray's Inn Lane142273232
Somers Town190151271
Camden Town70138222
Kentish Town380101251
St. Pancras1059145237

Under five years of age the number of deaths and proportion per 1000 births and per 1000 total deaths are shown in the following table:—

Sub-Districts.Number.Per 1000 Births.Per 1000 Deaths.
Regent's Park227213330
Tottenham Court202284368
Gray's Inn Lane203245332
Somers Town287165401
Camden Town118136374
Kentish Town575134380
St. Pancras1612211361

CAUSES OF DEATH.
The principal Zymotic Diseases caused 498 deaths, compared with 645 in the
previous year, and an annual average for the preceding ten years of 705. The
only diseases in which an increase was shown were Diphtheria and Diarrhoea.
The Zymotic death-rate was 204 per 1000 of population, that of London
being 2.22.
SMALL-POX.
There were no deaths from Small-pox during the year.
MEASLES.
The number of deaths from Measles was 86, or 48 below the annual average
for the preceding decennium.