London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Wandsworth 1873

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Wandsworth District, The Board of Works (Clapham, Putney, Streatham, Tooting & Wandsworth)]

This page requires JavaScript

56
more important epidemic diseases to deaths from all causes,
as well as to the sex, ages and social positions of the
deceased persons, the succeeding tables should be consulted.
It should be remarked with reference to the above table
that the marriages in the past year were more in number
than in 1872 by 21, that the deaths have decreased in the
two years from 482 to 475, being 7 less in favour of
the year under review, and that the excess of births over
deaths was much larger in the past than in the previous
year in the proportion of 454 to 376. But it is in the
fatal cases of the seven principal Zymotic diseases that the
greatest difference is shown, for it will be observed by a
reference to the following table that there occurred from
these diseases fewer deaths by 63 in 1873 than in 1872,
and fewer than the average of the previous ten years by
upwards of 40.

Table showing the number of deaths from the seven principal epidemics during 1873, and in the ten preceding years 1863—72.

Years.18631864186518661867186818691870187118721873
Small-pox.1137107010694140
Measles24127183921423011
Scarlatina.281111651429452062
Diphtheria12453702333
Whooping-cough9101514725299182514
Typhus614111610261712101110
Diarrhœa & Cholera16112017212830313138 124 1
Totals956375865610911711917812865
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\14 March 2014\Batch-03\b18250464\Tables\B18250464_0056_056_010.xml

Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player