London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Islington 1885

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Islington, Parish of St Mary]

This page requires JavaScript

WATER ANALYSIS.

In the following tables I state the analysis (made monthly) of the New River Company's Water recorded by me during the year.

Analyses of Samples taken from the Works of the Company.

1885.Total Solid Matter.Chlorine.Equal to Chloride of Sodium.Nitrogen as Nitrates.Nitrogen as Ammonia.Oxygen required to oxidise Organic Matter.Degree of Hardness.Degree after boiling 1/4 of an hour.Organic Carbon.Organic Nitrogen.
January23.521.2242.0060.2080.000.03614.03.8......
February22.321.3682.2420.1980.000.02814.73.9......
March21.361.5122.4780.1980.000.03215.054.5......
April21.401.2242.0060.1460.000.01612.63.8......
May22.461.3682.2420.0940.000.02014.53.5......
June19.661.5122.4780.1670.000.01613.02.5......
July19.161.2242.0060.1770.000.03213.73.2......
August19.341.2242.0060.1670.000.00813.53.4......
September20.001.3682.2420.1670.000.02413.73.2......
October21.241.6562.7140.1970.000.00414.23.0......
November21.661.6562.7140.2710.000.04015.74.2......
December23.881.82.950.2400.000.04814.055.5......
Average21.331.4282.3400.1860.000.02514.063.7......
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\18 March 2013\Folder 8\b18248846\Tables\b18248846_0015_015_009.xml

Analyses of Samples taken from the Mains of the Company.

1885.Total Solid Matter.Chlorine.Equal to Chloride of Sodium.Nitrogen as Nitrates.Nitrogen as Ammonia.Oxygen required to oxidise Organic Matter.Degree of Hardness.Degree after boiling ? of an hour.Organic Carbon.Organic Nitrogen.
January...1.2602.0650.2440.000.01615.3...0.0510.016
February...1.2602.0680.2260.000.01914.8...0.0680.015
March...1.1281.8640.1940.000.02815.2...0.0710.019
April...1.3682.2420.1940.000.01314.2...0.0600.013
May...1.2242.0060.1080.000.01014.05...0.0570.013
June...1.2952.1240.1580.000.03913.25...0.0520.016
July...1.2862.1240.1710.000.03313.13...0.0460.014
August...1.3202.1630.1770.000.01313.36...0.0440.011
September...1.442.360.1770.000.01313.39...0.0440.011
October...1.442.360.2080.000.01513.7...0.0550.013
November...1.4642.3990.2670.000.02715.52...0.0790.015
December...1.7042.7890.2640.000.03215.14...0.0730.015
Average...1.3492.2140.1990.000.02214.25...0.0570.014
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\18 March 2013\Folder 8\b18248846\Tables\b18248846_0015_015_010.xml

Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player