London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

City of Westminster 1905

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Westminster, City of]

This page requires JavaScript

Table I.— Showing the number of Births in the City of Westminster and its Wards (corrected by distributing Institution Births).

Wards.Births (corrected).
1901.1902.1903.1904.1905.
Conduit4746432730
Grosvenor15315715148133
Kniglitsbridge St. George163162125164160
Victoria836886884862890
St. Margaret197160162165156
St. John869953877828908
Hamlet of Kniglitsbridge6897797767
St. Anne289278240232242
Regent213226184143163
Pall Mall3223221720
Great Marlborough208180162151149
Charing Cross4126344238
Covent Garden163163151156147
Strand153104714217
The City of Westminster3,4323,4613,1853,0543,120

A comparison of the corrected and uncorrected birth-rates, and of the death-rates of infants under one year of age, is made in the following table:—

Divisions.Births.Birth-rate.Deaths, under 1, per 1,000 births.
Uncorrected.Corrected.Uncorrected.Corrected.Uncorrected.Corrected.
St. George1,1621,21315.516.29995
St. Margaret and St. John1,0571,13120.622.0131122
St. James and St. Anne53357417.518.89387
Strand1882029.810.5138128
The City2,9403,12016.717.7111105

The number of married women between the ages of 15 and 45 is estimated to be 18,448, and the unmarried and widows at the same age-period 39,344.

1902.1903.1904.1905.
Legitimate Births (net)3,2753,0512,9202,971
Per 1,000 Married174156156161
Illegitimate Births (net)186150134149
Per 1,000 Unmarried4.6343.43.7