London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Hanover Square 1866

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Hanover Square, The Vestry of the Parish of Saint George]

This page requires JavaScript

The deaths under 5 in this Sub-District were 548.

18581859186018611862186318641865
389477431353580489475445
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\26 February 2013\Folder 3\b18247283\Tables\b18247283_0021_021_011.xml

We have not of the Belgrave the same minute information as to
population as we have of the Hanover and Mayfair Sab-Districts.
But we have some which enables us to contrast the mortality of
the richer and poorer classes, to a certain extent. For this purpose
we have taken 5 squares, which belong, par excellence, to
the wealthy classes, and 7 streets which equally belong to the
other class.

Population of Five Squares in Belgravia, Census 1861.

Houses.Families.Males.Females.Total.Persons und er 15.
Belgrave square494914427441822
Eaton-square1181183677751142102
Chester-square767615237953163
Eccleston-square616116938355283
Warwick-square353510121431576
33933993320252958346
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\26 February 2013\Folder 3\b18247283\Tables\b18247283_0021_021_012.xml

Mortality in the Five Squares.

To April,—1862.1863.1864.1865.1866.
Deaths nnder 5.Deaths over 5.Deaths under 5.Deaths over 5.Deaths under 5.Deaths over 5.Deaths under 5.Deaths over 5.Deaths under 5.Deaths over 5.
Belgrave-square1202020212
Eaton-square050816l308
Chester-squarel40304l4l4
Eccleston-square040212l6l5
Warwick-square0201110303
217016315318322
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\26 February 2013\Folder 3\b18247283\Tables\b18247283_0021_021_013.xml

Population of Seven Poor Streets in Belgravia, Census1861.

Houses.Families.Males.Females.Total.Persons under 15.
Upper Ebury-street1033175986441242365
Pulford-street . .73185387375762254
NewGrosvenor-place254011210321580
Brewer-street3394205216421158
Glasgow-terrace2272166156322136
Robert-street2462172162334160
Eaton-court1737889218042
2948071728174834761195
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\26 February 2013\Folder 3\b18247283\Tables\b18247283_0021_021_014.xml

Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player