London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Poplar 1908

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Poplar, Metropolitan Borough]

This page requires JavaScript

List of Sanitary Works carried out in the Metropolitan Borough of Popular, from January 1st, 1908, to December 31st, 1908.*

Poplar South. Mr. Foad.West combined. Mr. JohnsonEast combined. Mr. Bollock.Bromley Central. Mr. Miners.Bromley North. Mr. Langley.Bow East. Mr. Field.Bow West. Mr. Boyee.Total.
Houses or other premises inspected.147113281587146816021393165810507
Walls and ceilings of premises cleansed throughout10142113149687
Do. do. do. partially2351982451601371501571282
Roofs repaired and made watertight19550939911081119747
Eaves gutters and rain-water pipes repaired67721061261389661666
Dampness of walls remedied631490267446462604
Baths, sinks and lavatory waste pipes repaired, trapped or disconnected from drains39221115..206113
Rain-water pipes disconnected from drains32451841156
Cisterns cleansed and covered9211627..22158
Water service altered so as to draw direct from main635151..232
Water supplies reinstated where cut off through defective fittings13261010188994
Defective water fittings repaired (causing nuisance from dampness)17733699812155
Drains tested with smoke (primary tests)5231621842652952442521925
Drains found defective5612810732893934485
Drains opened and cleansed14489781671587991806
colets to drains trapped with stoneware gullies13732933137159
Drains reconstructed, repaired or amended83128107551303961603
Soil pans provided with sufficient water supply or supply reinstated69486963612356389
Foul soil pans cleansed9435852436012277
Soil pans properly trapped374215..3373
New soil pans provided133251661201919320
Water closets newly constructed or better situated323441..347
Water closets' ventilation improved4562611281
Yards, forecourts, areas and washhouses paved831031598563655554
Do. do. do. do. drained899979932734412
Inundations abated31991913..54
Overcrowdings abated †1104716433
Nuisances from improper keeping of animals abated10431052438
Dung receptacles provided or repaired69322628
Accumulations of dung and other refuse removed10264235181319163
Public-house urinals cleansed or repaired313161561155
Other nuisanccs abated, consisting principally of dilapidations and want of underfloor ventilation3061614492722503381411917
Breaches of L.C.C. Bye-laws abated6695361996285
Intimations served5343406665705204875433660
Statutory notices served1191602742603471542641578
Final notices served221313266756152
Summonses applied for31115125239
Reinspections made339031894084356129041978194721053
N In respect of verminous rooms the number cleansed whether in conjunction with, or separate from other defects2241215502315141
• This list does not include work carried out by the Inspector of Houses Let in Lodgings nor by the Lady Inspector (pages 244-246). † See page 182 under heading of "Overcrowding."