London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Greenwich 1856

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Greenwich District]

This page requires JavaScript

DEATHS REGISTERED IN THE DISTRICT DURING THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 27, 1856.

CAUSES.Greenwich East.Greenwich Hospital.Union House.Greenwich West.Dreadnought Hospital.St. Paul, Deptford.St. Nicholas, Deptford.Total.Under10 Years.10to 20.20 to 40.40 to 60.60 to 80.80 and Upwards.Total.
Scarlatina9.......2....13....24222................24
Measles51....7....2684747....................47
Hooping-cough14....118....37777752................77
Small-pox21....1....91141112............14
Diarrhœa & Dysentery81111154689065....4317190
Cholera....................1....1....................11
Typhus131115141211379229182010....79
Chest Affections721126313940183526611843114011316528661
Influenza........................11....................11
All other Causes106100106171352595583231324828625968832
Accidents and Inquests113117823871218181410....71
Total240239187380100608143189776077264236 461991897
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\21 January 2013\Folder 1\B1824001X\Tables\B1824001X_0013_013_007.xml

Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player