London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Holborn 1960

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Holborn Borough]

This page requires JavaScript

30
During 1960, 2 notifications were received concerning the proposed discharge of
trade effluents. In both cases notices of proposed conditions were issued by this Council
and no counter proposals were received.
Clean Air Act, 1956
During the year 41 complaints were received regarding smoke emissions and 405
observations were made. In most cases, it was found that the nuisance was caused by
unsatisfactory stoking, and conditions were remedied following advice being given by the
District Public Health Inspectors.
The routine of making special observations from the roofs of four tall buildings was
continued, and as in previous years these observations were helpful in checking the
behaviour of boiler plant, especially in connection with plant installed in the many new
buildings which have been erected. Most of the new installations however, are oil fired
and consequently little trouble from smoke is experienced.
Measurement of Deposited Matter and Sulphur Dioxide
These forms of pollution are recorded each month by means of apparatus installed
on the roof of the British Museum. The apparatus consists of a deposit gauge for collecting
rainwater and deposited matter, and a lead peroxide instrument for recording the amount
of sulphur dioxide in the atmosphere.

The recordings obtained during 1960 were as follows:—

February1.764.88.499.1317.622.35
March1.784.812.6416.6729.315.00
April0.666.35.549.1614.703.73
May1.614.89.6917.1826.872.73
June1.625.58.658.4217.072.41
July3.394.86.788.5115.291.50
August2.564.87.1111.9519.061.81
September4.405.49.639.8319.463.38
October5.256.112.5422.2734.813.09
November3.575.85.5413.6619.206.05
December1.855.718.7211.6130.332.82
Total30.01113.27148.99262.2438.63
Monthly Average2.505.49.4412.4221.853.22
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\21 January 2013\Folder 13\B18239031\Tables\B18239031_0031_030_024.xml

Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player