London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Woolwich 1893

The fifth annual report on the health, sanitary condition, etc., etc., of the District of Woolwich for the year 1893

This page requires JavaScript

TABLE IX.

Comparative Analysis of Births, Deaths, etc., in Woolwich and 32 Provincial Towns during the year 1893.

Towns.Estimated Population middle of 1823.Births.Deaths.Annual Bate per 1000 Living.Deaths from Principal Zymotic Diseases.Small-pox.Measles.Scarlet Fever.Diphtheria.Whooping Cough.Fever.Diarrhoea.Deaths of Children under one year of age to 1000 Births.Rate per cent, of Uncertified Deaths.
1 Births.Deatha.Principal Zymotic Diseases.
WOOLWICH41854131284831.319.72.912431415620633160..
West Ham2274058083428835.618.94.476855368095154682801704.5
Croydon1089972852177226.216.32.22401201185271284155..
Brighton1178332981216525.418.41.8217..1312335615881692.7
Portsmouth1672774709303928.218.22.8469..113332937522051640.8
Plymouth867812590183929.921.22.8240..8522144610631690.5
Bristol2250286814424930.418.91.73711725354977251431411.6
Cardiff1424355121279636.119.73.3469..100399840271651791.0
Swansea938103285183635.119.61.8172..173353019681702.0
Wolverhampton842982902195634.523.32.82391212654281542081.0
Birmingham487891159161069332.722.03 0148171506863320988111984.9
Norwich1041843210200330.919.33.1317..61202366371101951.1
Leicester1845476006308332.620.04.072715528020113464012203.7
Nottingham2205516642406130 218.52.6577425811559693241701.7
Derby973413123177132.218.22.12017171474422901560.8
Birkenhead1038173431212733.120.52.8292115121669271521961.1
Liverpool510514183221391936.027.33.919879273231632792698632113.7
Bolton1172783874282133.124.14.75447166341277362121990.8
Manchester515598172681280133.624.93.71911482961381652411298942031.3
Salford2034317047488034.724.14.183922924158991004272103.3
Oldham1364693896286028.621.02.53386529161855261291871.1
Burnley934623161203933.921.93.8354627511434281942231.4
Blackburn1240053822287930.923.34.150471445233302832413.4
Preston1102253855289935.126.46.0661..179271447513432693.8
Huddersfield975492313167323.817.21.2121..232531312451412.9
Halifax919182253159124.617.41.71573553233213461734.3
Bradford2210116132463227.721.03.4757115697023110493211971.5
Leeds38209312349849332 422.33.513222034131621161105922061.0
Sheffield33392211591742834.822.33.5117251769061128906221913.9
Hull2087097125454534.221.84.18628128332280994922063.3
Sunderland1345154771302235.622.53.44515172611241312371880.9
Gateshead909383309175036.519.33.531427191953211391702.5
Newcastle-on-Tvne1969976624412633.721 02.5500..212233134251751740.9
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\01 May 2013\Folder 2\b18018415\Tables\b18018415_0032_030_019.xml

Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player