London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Greenwich 1896

Annual report for the year ending 25th March, 1897

This page requires JavaScript

Table No. 9.— Analysis of the Vital and Mortal Statistics of Thirty-three of the Largest English Towns dining the Year 1896.

Towns.Estimated Population middle of '96.Births.Deaths.Annual Rate per 1,000 living.Deaths from Principal Zymotic Diseases.Small-pox.Measles.Scarlet Fever.Diphtheria.Whooping Cough.Fever.Diarrhœa.Deaths of Children under 1 year of age to 1,000 Births.Rate per cent, of Uncertified Deaths.
Births.Deaths.Principal Zymotic Disease.
33 Towns10,846,971339,115208,53430.718.92.8631,550257,8392,4064,2026,2452,0738,7601671.5
32 Provincial Towns6,425,016203,319125,02331.119.12.6717,450164,1421,4641,5193,3081,4645,5371722.1
London4,421,955135,79683,51130.218.63.1414,10093,6979422,6832,9376093,2231610.6
West Ham261,2978,6584,26832.616.13.00797411755187158612151653.7
Croydon118,0063,0091,70625.114.21.94233..67529621852150..
Brighton120,4993,0221,97524.716.11.63199..556193214731351.7
Portsmouth178,6395,0063,00927.616.62.11383..125202059271321540.7
Plymouth90,2762,6431,79628.819.62.30210..95313176761780.5
Bristol230,6236,4653,96127.616.91.904445143593761181211421.2
Cardiff162,6905,5912,78433.816.82.273763382862105131271651.3
Swansea98,6453,0611,68930.516.81.18118264105615251611.1
Wolverhampton86,5303,0231,75534.420.03.11274..9215331361241841.3
Birmingham501,24116,60310,60032.620.83.571,823..3071482703781076131975.0
Norwich108,6303,4001,91930.817.42.33257..117424921821641.6
Leicester198,6596,2123,37630.816.72.97599..121506451402731872.7
Nottingham229,7756,7584,08728.917.52.47575..205261390791621681.4
Derby101,7702,9011,61928.015.71.91197..3411105421671510.4
Birkenhead109,3433.5272,13331719.22.97330..11532225926761771.0
Liverpool632,51222,41614,61734.922.73.011,938..306227157294206748l733.4
Bolton120,3803,8312,53631.320.72.80344..64014102481341680.3
Manchester529,56117,78712,18433.022.63.421,834..570197813601225041761.3
Salford210,7077,4804,84834.922.64.10879..20210449189712641992.1
Oldham143,4423,9712,95527.220.32.91425..16756355323911840.3
Burnley102,8053,2451,83031.017.52.19229..634482813731701.4
Blackburn129,4593,6492,35127.717.91.82238..419104734971712.7
Preston113,8643,7762,4033262081.86217..431243261292034.3
Huddersfield100,4632,0961,68220.516.51.60163..2819215513271662.5
Halifax94,7752,3371,66924.317.31.10105..16..213320151491.7
Bradford220,8095,9393,84025.510.51.583691107241710428881430.8
Leeds402,44912,5747,67030.718.82.2893711997149246872841690.6
Sheffield347,27812,0116,79734.019.32.911,024..200102562051013601733.5
Hull220,8447,1714,24531.918.93.32745..2605751113622021732.8
Sunderland140,3864,8732,82834.219.83.00428..14327876531211580.9
Gateshead98,4363,5831,91035.819.13.10310..13726183522721720.9
Newcastle-on-Tyne212,2236,7013,98131.118.52.08450..1392639103331101650.5
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\21 January 2013\Folder 2\B17998438\Tables\B17998438_0042_058_010.xml

Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player